RENFREWSHIRE LADIES COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Club News Junior News Draws Results Photos/Videos WOS News

 

January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August  2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
2007 Draws
2007 Results
2007 Junior News
2007 Photographs
2007 County Rosebowl
Golf Tips

2007 Results

Competition

Venue

Date

April Medal

Gourock

Tuesday 10th April

County Championship

Erskine

Tue/Wed/Thurs 24th - 26th April

County Foursomes

Elderslie

Wednesday 2nd May

Spring Meeting/May Medal

Old Ranfurly

Wednesday 9th May

2007 County Rosebowl Various -------

June Medal

Lochwinnoch

Thursday 7th June

July Medal

Whitecraigs

Monday 4th July

August Medal

Caldwell

Monday 6th August 

Campbell Clock (Juniors)

Whitecraigs

Sunday 16th September

10 Hole Junior Event

Whitecraigs

Sunday 16th September

Par 3 Non H'Cap Event

Whitecraigs

Sunday 16th September

Autumn Meeting

Ralston

Thursday 13th September

September Medal

Greenock

Tuesday 4th September

Winter Foursomes

Various Courses

 Nov - March 2008

Winter Foursomes 2006

Various Courses

 Nov - March 2007

The Howdidido section  is the Link to all your 2007 Competition Results when available
How Did I Do Website
The full list of  results for 2007 will be found when available  by clicking on the howdidido icon above : The main winners are seen by clicking on the appropriate competition link.
For all previous results go to Past News and Results Page
 
bullet 
April Medal (Gourock)
33 entrants : SSS 73 CSS 75

Scratch: Sarah Kirby 79
Get your Handicap Exchange Letter here
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 17
 

1st Sarah Kirby Ranfurly  Castle 79 10 69
2nd Cathy Morton Eastwood 84 9 75
3rd Maureen Skinner Gourock 81 5 76

13 - 28
Entrants 16

1st Liz Williamson Ranfurly  Castle 88 17 71
2nd Lindsay Mathie Cochrane Castle 91 16 75
3rd Lynn Forsyth Paisley 90 14 76

 
bullet County Championship Qualifier (Erskine Golf Club)
 Entrants 40  SSS 73 CSS  76
Handicap Exchange Letter

Leading Qualifier: Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Peggy Clark Award (Best Net Score):
Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
   
Open Day   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net


All one Division
Scratch  - 28

 

1st Donna Jackson Cochrane Castle 74 2 72 (bih)
2nd Gillian Kyle East Renfrewshire 77 5 72
3rd Clare-Marie Carlton Fereneze 77 2 75 (bih)

 

bulletList of all the gross scores
bulletThe Match play Qualifiers

Qualifier

Name

Score

Club

1 Donna Jackson 74 Cochrane Castle
2 Clare- Marie Carlton 77 (bih) Fereneze
3 Gillian Kyle 77 East Renfrewshire
4 Megan Briggs 79 Kilmacolm
5 Lesley Robertson 82 Ranfurly Castle
6 Carol Fell 85 (bih) Ranfurly Castle
7 Gillian McGinlay 85 Cochrane Castle
8 Janette McCartney 86 Erskine
9 Anne Judge 87 (bih) Ranfurly Castle
10 Denise Cowan 87 Cochrane Castle
11 Sally Smyth 88 (bih) Ranfurly Castle
12 Eilidh Briggs 88 (blhole) Kilmacolm
13 Lorraine Morrow 88 (bih) Erskine
14 Fiona Campbell 88 Erskine
15 Linda McDougall 89 Greenock
16 Barbara Biggart 90 Kilmacolm

 

 

bullet County Championship Matchplay Draw and Results (Erskine)

 
 

1st Round

QUARTER-FINAL

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL

 

First Round

25 April 2007 (am)

Played On:

25 April 2007 (pm)

Played on:

26 April 2007 (09:30am)

Played on:

26 April 2007 (2pm)

1

Donna Jackson
(Cochrane Castle)

Donna Jackson
(Cochrane Castle) 5/4

 Donna Jackson
(Cochrane Castle)  5/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Megan Briggs
(Kilmacolm) 4/3

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

16

Barbara Biggart
(Kilmacolm)             

9

Anne Judge
(Ranfurly Castle)

Janette McCartney
(Erskine)              1up
 

8

Janette McCartney
(Erskine)                     

5

Lesley Robertson
(Ranfurly Castle)

 Lesley Robertson
(Ranfurly Castle) 5/4

 Megan Briggs
(Kilmacolm) 3/1

12

Eilidh Briggs

(Kilmacolm)                 

13

Lorraine Morrow
(Erskine)

Megan Briggs
(Kilmacolm) 4/3

4

Megan Briggs
(Kilmacolm)                 

3

Gillian Kyle
(East Renfrewshire)

Gillian Kyle
(East Renfrewshire) 7/6

 Gillian Kyle
(East Renfrew) 4/3

 Clare- Marie Carlton
(Fereneze) 3/1

14

Fiona Campbell
(Erskine)                        

11

Sally Smyth
(Ranfurly Castle)

Sally Smyth
(Ranfurly Castle) 19th

6

Carol Fell
(Ranfurly Castle)             09:52

7

Gillian McGinlay
(Cochrane Castle)

 Gillian McGinlay
(Cochrane Castle) 8/7

Clare- Marie Carlton
(Fereneze) 4/3

10

Denise Cowan
(Cochrane Castle)           10:00

15

Linda McDougall
(Greenock)

 Clare- Marie Carlton
(Fereneze)       1up

2

Clare- Marie Carlton
(Fereneze)                          

WINNER : MEGAN BRIGGS 1 UP

 

bullet County Foursomes Elderslie 2nd May 2007

Results (34 couples played)

bulletScratch
1st  Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle) and Maureen Skinner (Gourock) 78
2nd Donna Jackson and Alison McGinngle (Cochrane Castle) 80
3rd Pearl Orr and Paula McBride (Cochrane Castle)  81

 

bulletHandicap
  Players Gross H'Cap Net
1st Vivien Howe and Sheila Gray (Ranfurly Castle)  87  (19.5) 67.5
2nd Pearl Orr and Paula McBride (Cochrane Castle) 81  11  70
3rd Shirley McKnight and Valerie McKinnon (Old Ranfurly) 86  13  73(BIH)
4th Kay Black (Paisley) and Jane Biggart (Ranfurly Castle)  93  20 73

 

bulletQUALIFIERS AVAILABLE FOR INTER COUNTY FINALS DOUGLAS PARK - THURSDAY 31ST  MAY 2007
SCRATCH HANDICAP
 Gillian McGinlay  and Maureen Skinner Vivien Howe and Sheila Gray
Donna Jackson and Alison McGinngle Shirley McKnight and Valerie McKinnon
Pearl Orr and Paula McBride Kay Black and Jane Biggart

 

  QUALIFIERS AVAILABLE FOR  COMMONWEALTH SPOONS FINAL
TAIN
  THURSDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER 2007
1 Vivien Howe and Sheila Gray 87 19.5 67.5
2 Pearl Orr and Paula McBride 81 11 70
3 Shirley McKnight and Valerie McKinnon 86 13 73(BIH)

 

Spring Meeting over Old Ranfurly Golf Club
Entrants 39: SSS 72 CSS 73
Scratch: Maureen Skinner 79 (Gourock)
Handicap Exchange Letters for Handicap Secretary

Overall May Medal winner : Shirley McKnight (Old Ranfurly) net 69
 

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 16
 

1st Merope Dunlop Old Ranfurly 85 11 74(bih)
2nd Maureen Skinner Gourock 79 5 74
3rd Maureen Cook Lochwinnoch 88 12 76

13 - 28
Entrants 23

1st Shirley McKnight Old Ranfurly 83 14 69
2nd Maureen Taggart Old Ranfurly 96 14 72
3rd Lindsay Mathie Cochrane Castle 89 16 73

June Medal over Old Lochwinnoch Golf Club
Entrants 22: SSS 72 CSS 74
Scratch: Lorraine Morrow 84 (Erskine)
Handicap Exchange Letter
 
Handicap: Scratch - 12
1st Cathy Morton (Eastwood) 85-10-75
2nd Lorraine Morrow (Erskine) 84-7-77 (bih)
3rd Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle) 86-9-77
Handicap: 13 and Upwards
1st Dorothy Belch (Skelmorlie) 92-18-74 (bih)
2nd Maureen Cook (Lochwinnoch) 87-13-74
3rd Jan McNab (Ranfurly Castle) 91-13-78

MEDAL FINALS: Winner: Lorraine Morrow

 

July County Medal over Whitecraigs Golf Club
Entrants 40, SSS 72, CSS 75
Scratch: Dorothy Yates 80 (Cowglen)
Handicap Exchange Letter

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12

 

1st Dorothy Yates Cowglen 80 8 72
2nd Beth Paterson Eastwood 82 8 74
3rd Fiona Roger Ranfurly Castle 88 12 76

13 - 28
 

1st Dorothy Belch Skelmorlie 91 18 73
2nd Irene Stewart Kilmacolm 93 17 76
3rd Linda Hay Eastwood 92 15 77
 
August County Medal over Caldwell Golf Club
Entrants 27, SSS 72, CSS 72
Scratch: Heather Anderson 76 (Caldwell)
Handicap Exchange Letter from Caldwell ----- click this link
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12

13 entrants

1st Heather Anderson Troon Ladies 76 6 70
2nd June Lockhart Gleddoch 84 11 73
3rd Mo Neilson Greenock 84 10 74 bih

13 - 28
14 entrants
 

1st Julie Dickson Whitecraigs 93 19 74
2nd Irene Stewart Kilmacolm 91 16 75 bih
3rd Mary Gildea Caldwell 93 18 75

September Medal played over Greenock Golf Course
Entrants 25, SSS 71 , CSS 71
Scratch: Maureen Woodhead (Gourock) 79 bih
Handicap Exchange Letter from Greenock September Medal    --- click here

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12

 13 entrants

1st Morag Turner Kilmacolm 81 11 70
2nd Linda McDougall Greenock 80 8 72(bih)
3rd Beth Paterson Eastwood 79 7 72

13 - 28
12 entrants
 

1st Jean Smith Cathcart Castle 85 15 70
2nd Russell Crawford Erskine 88 14 74 (bih)
3rd Anita McMillan Erskine 91 17 74

Autumn Meeting  played over Ralston Golf Course
Entrants 29, SSS 71 , CSS 73
Scratch: Barbara Biggart (Kilmacolm) 81
Handicap Exchange Letter from Ralston

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12

 12 entrants

1st Fiona Roger Ranfurly Castle 84 12 72
2nd Barbara Biggart Kilmacolm 81 7 74
3rd Patricia Davidson Erskine 83 8 75

13 - 28
17 entrants
 

1st Sheila Shaw Lochwinnoch 85 15 70
2nd Vivien Young Cochrane Castle 89 18 71
3rd Linda Hay Eastwood 92 15 77

 

 

 

This page was last updated on Friday January 04, 2008 14:56