RENFREWSHIRE LADIES' COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

bullet WINTER FOURSOMES (Salvers) 2006/7

Winners: June Lockhart (Gleddoch)  Roisin Black (Gleddoch)
Runners Up: Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire) and Eva Thomson (East Renfrewshire)

bulletSPRING MEETING  Old Ranfurly 39 Entries( Erskine 60 entries in 2006) (Elderslie 60 entries in 2005) (Kilmacolm 76 entries 2004)  (95 entries at Whitecraigs in 2003)

Scratch Maureen Skinner (Gourock)
Scratch – 12 :
1st Handicap:  Merope Dunlop (Old Ranfurly).
2nd Handicap:  Maureen Skinner (Gourock)
3rd Handicap: Maureen Cook (Lochwinnoch)
13 Upwards :
1st Handicap:  Shirley McKnight (Old Ranfurly)
2nd Handicap: Maureen Taggart (Old Ranfurly)
3rd Handicap: Lindsay Mathie (Cochrane Castle)

bullet

COUNTY FOURSOMES (34 Couples at Elderslie) (45 couples at Renfrew 2006) (23 Couples Lochwinnoch 2005) (52 Couples at Erskine - 2004) (41 couples at Greenock In 2003)

Scratch

1st Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle) and Maureen Skinner (Gourock)
2nd
Donna Jackson and Alyson McGinngle (Cochrane Castle)
3rd
Pearl Orr and Paula McBride (Cochrane Castle)

Handicap

1st  Vivien Howe and Sheila Gray (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Pearl Orr and Paula McBride (Cochrane Castle)
3rd Shirley McKnight and Valerie McKinnon (Old Ranfurly)

bullet
CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL (Best net aggregate of April and May Medals knockout)

Winner: Lorraine Morrow (Erskine)
Runner Up: Lindsay Mathie (Cochrane Castle)

bullet
AUTUMN MEETING (Ralston - 29entrants)  (Cathcart Castle - 2006 - 49 entries) (Williamwood --- 2005 -- Entrants 12) (Fereneze --- 27 Entrants- 2004) (82 entries at Williamwood in 2003)

Scratch  Barbara Biggart (Kilmacolm)
Scr. 12
1st  Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Barbara Biggart (Kilmacolm)
3rd Patricia Davidson  (Erskine)
13 Upwards
1st Sheila Shaw (Lochwinnoch)
2nd Vivien Young (Cochrane Castle)
3rd Linda Hay (Eastwood)

bulletMEDAL WINNERS:

April (Gourock ) - Sarah Kirby (Ranfurly Castle)-33 entrants (40 entrants - 2006) (60 entrants 2005)- (38 entrants in 2004)
May (Old Ranfurly) - Shirley McKinight (Old Ranfurly )- 39 entrants (58 entrants - 2006) (47 entrants 2005) (77 entrants in 2004)
June ( Lochwinnoch) - Dorothy Belch (Skelmorlie) - 22 entrants (22 entrants 2006) (33 entrants 2005)(28 entrants in 2004)
July (Whitecraigs) - Dorothy Yates (Cowglen ) - 40 entrants (39 entrants 2006) (56 entrants 2005) (31 entrants in 2004)
August (Caldwell) - Heather Anderson (Troon Ladies ) --- 27 entrants (65 entrants 2006) (24 entrants 2005) (cancelled in 2004)
September (Greenock) -  Morag Turner (Kilmacolm) -- 25 entrants (43 entrants 2006) (34 entrants 2005) (cancelled in 2004)

bullet SLGA BROOCH (Awarded to winner in medal with largest entry)
 July  Medal (Whitecraigs) 40 entries

         Scratch – 12 Dorothy Yates (Cowglen)
         13+ Dorothy Belch (Skelmorlie)

bulletMEDAL FINALS (played in conjunction with June Medal - 6 Spoon winners for year 2006)
Lorraine Morrow (Erskine)
bullet
OUR CHAMPION FOR 2007 - Megan Briggs
bullet 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (Blythswood Trophy and Brooch) - Presented on the day. (Erskine)

Winner: Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) Trophy & Brooch
Runner Up: Clare- Marie Carlton (Fereneze)
Semi Finalists :Gillian Kyle(East Renfrewshire)
Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)

OPEN DAY (40 entries) --- 10 less than in  2006, 

bullet Peggy Clark Trophy Donna Jackson  (Cochrane Castle)

Scratch Donna Jackson  (Cochrane Castle)
1st H. Donna Jackson(Cochrane Castle)
2nd H. Gillian Kyle  (East Renfrewshire)
3rd H  Clare- Marie Carlton  (Fereneze)