RENFREWSHIRE LADIES' COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION

Club News Junior News Draws Results Photos/Videos WOS News

Archives

January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August  2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
2007 Draws
2007 Results
2007 Junior News
2007 Photographs
2007 County Rosebowl
Golf Tips

2007 Draws
bullet  

When each competition Draw for 2007 has been completed the final time sheet will be available. All competitions are from 9am - 12:30 unless otherwise stated
Competition Request Slips
 CLICK HERE to get your SLGA Competition Entry Forms

Competition

Venue

Date

Closing Date for Entry

Contact Name

April Medal

Gourock

Tuesday 10th April

Mon 19th March

Kay Black

County Championship

Erskine

Tue/Wed/Thurs 24th - 26th April

Tues 3rd April Christeen Finlayson

County Foursomes

Elderslie

Wednesday 2nd May

Mon 9th April Mamie Robin

Spring Meeting (May Medal)

Old Ranfurly

Wednesday 9th May

Mon 16th April Maureen Mitchell

June Medal

Lochwinnoch

Thurs 7th June
(9-11:30am)

Mon 14th May Freda Tuck

July Medal
(Junior Medal)

Whitecraigs

Wed 4th July

Mon 11th June Maureen Cook

August Medal

Caldwell

Monday 6th August 

Mon 16th July Eleanor Bremner

Campbell Clock (Juniors)

Whitecraigs

Sunday 7th October

 

Gillian Kyle

10 Hole Junior Event

Whitecraigs

Sunday 7th October

Gillian Kyle

Par 3 Non H'Cap Event

Whitecraigs

Sunday 7th October

Gillian Kyle

Autumn Meeting

Ralston

Thursday 13th September

Mon 20th August Dorothy Yates

September Medal

Greenock

Tuesday 4th September

Mon 13th August Gillian McGinlay

Winter Foursomes

Various Courses

 

Mon 24th September Maureen Cook

 

 

County Medal at GOUROCK

Draw Sheet for RLCGA APRIL MEDAL

In the event of a cancellation or enquiries contact

KAY BLACK (phone number on fixture card)

9.30 Elspeth Smith (14) Lindsay Mathie (16) Liz Williamson (17)
9.37 Linda McDougall (6) Elspeth Hanlon (6) Beth Paterson (7)
9.45 Christeen Finlayson (18) Noel Duthie (18) Natasha Qayum (19)
9.52 Anne Judge (6) Janette McCartney (6) Cathy Morton (6)
10.00 Elizabeth Hale (12) Rosemary Reedie (16) Sheila Osborne (16)
10.07 Gill McGinlay (4) Maureen Skinner (5) Marion Stewart (8)
10.15 Dorothy Fisher (9) Carol Fell (10) Maureen Mitchell (12)
10.22 Jan McNab (15) Maureen Herbert (16) Val Lawrence (17)
10.30 Elspeth Buick (13) Marie Docherty (15) Margaret Gray (16)
10.37 Eleanor Black (18) Anne Terrey (20) Jane Thomson (22)
10.45 Lorraine Morrow (8) Deborah Barton (12) Grace Malone (13)

 

bulletCounty Championship Erskine

Draw Sheet for RLCGA 2007 County Championship

In the event of a cancellation or enquiries contact

Christeen Finlayson (phone number on fixture card)

 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

9.00

Megan Briggs, Kilmacolm (1)

Donna Jackson, Cochrane Castle (2)

 

9.07

Clare-Marie Carlton, Fereneze (2)

Lesley Robertson, Ranfurly Castle (3)

 

9.15

Gillian McGinlay, Cochrane Castle (4)

Eilidh Briggs, Kilmacolm (5)

 

9.22

Julie Nicol, Elderslie (6)

Anne Judge, Ranfurly Castle (6)

 

9.30

Linda McDougall, Greenock (6)

Janette McCartney, Erskine (6)

 

9.37

Gillian Kyle, East Renfrewshire (6)

Pearl Orr, Cochrane Castle (7)

 

9.45

Beth Paterson, Eastwood (7)

Barbara Biggart, Kilmacolm (8)

 

9.52

Lorraine Morrow, Erskine (8)

Sarah Kirby, Ranfurly Castle (10)

 

10.00

Carol Fell, Ranfurly Castle (10)

Morag Turner, Kilmacolm (10)

 

10.07

Sally Smyth, Ranfurly Castle (11)

Patricia Brown, Kilmacolm (12)

 

10.15

Vivien Young (Cochrane Castle)(17)

Beatrice Orr, Kilmacolm (13)

 

10.22

Wendy Cameron, Eastwood (14)

Heather Davidson, Ranfurly Castle (14)

 

10.30

Lindsay Mathie, Cochrane Castle (16)

Rosemary Reedie, Ranfurly Castle (16)

 

10.37

Sheilagh Osborne, Troon Ladies' (16)

Noel Duthie, Greenock (18)

 

10.45

Anita McMillan, Erskine (18)

Sylvia McDonald, Kilmacolm (19)

Natasha Qayum, Ranfurly Castle (19)

10.52

Kay Black, Paisley (19)

Anne Terrey, Greenock (20)

Jane Thomson, Whitecraigs (20)

11.00

Fiona Campbell, Erskine (8)

Cathy Morton, Eastwood (9)

Dorothy Yates, Cowglen (9)

 


 

bulletCounty Foursomes Elderslie

Draw Sheet for RLCGA 2007 Foursomes

In the event of a cancellation or enquiries contact

Mamie Robin (phone number on fixture card)

 

Game

Time

Names

 

Names

Club

½ h/c

1

9.00

I. Stewart

&

M. Briggs

Kilmacolm

9

G. Malone

&

D. Barton

Largs

12.5

 

2

9.10

F. Storey

&

M. Wylie

Old Ranfurly

13

K. Black

&

J. Biggart

Paisley

20

 

3

9.20

S. Littlejohn

&

M. Doherty

Erskine

15

S. Shaw

&

J. McNab

Lochwinnoch

13

 

4

9.30

P. Brown

&

M. McCallum

Kilmacolm

16

M. Little

&

H. Hamilton

Whitecraigs

14.5

 

5

9.40

R. Reedie

&

N. McGadie

Ranfurly Cas.

13

G. Kyle

&

E. Thomson

East Ren.

6.5

 

6

9.50

F. Roger

&

C.Fell

Ranfurly Cas.

10.5

M. Turner

&

B. Orr

Kilmacolm

11.5

 

7

10.00

A. Murray

&

E. Hutchison

Ralston

18.5

V. Howe

&

S. Gray

Ranfurly Cas.

19

 

8

10.10

G. McGinlay

&

M. Skinner

Cochrane Cas.

4.5

D. Cartlidge

&

J. Dickson

Whitecraigs

15.5

 

9

10.20

N. Duthie

&

A. Terrey

Greenock

19

C. Finlayson

&

S. Robson

Whitecraigs

15.5

 

10

10.30

W. Cameron

&

E. Hanlon

Eastwood

10

L. Stewart

&

D. Mainds

Whitecraigs

9.5

 

11

10.40

M. Gordon

&

M. Thomson

Ranfurly Cas.

19.5

P. Connell

&

S. Osborne

Cathcart Cas.

17

 

12

10.50

E. Drysdale

&

W. McCallum

Eastwood

16.5

M. Herbert

&

M. Mitchell

Old Ranfurly

14.5

 

13

11.00

E. Bremner

&

A. Mackellar

Whitecraigs

14

P. Orr

&

P. McBride

Cochrane Cas.

11.5

 

14

11.10

A. Finlay

&

L. Howie

Whitecraigs

15.5

V. Young

&

M. Gildea

Cochrane Cas.

17

 

15

11.20

D. Jackson

&

A. McGinnigle

Cochrane Cas.

4

H. Anderson

&

I. Hale

Caldwell

8.5

 

16

11.30

J. Thomson

&

M. Cook

Whitecraigs

16

P. Walker

&

L. Houston

Ranfurly Cas.

21.5

 
17 11.40 Shirley McKnight & Valerie McKinnon Old Ranfurly

12.5

Betty Stewart & Jennifer Graham Haggs Castle

12

 

County Medal At : Old Ranfurly

Draw Sheet for : Spring Meeting

In the event of cancellation or enquiries contact : 07722860907

 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

09:15

G.McGinlay (4)

C.M.Carlton (3)

M.Briggs (1)

09:25

J.Mack (6)

B.Paterson (7)

B.Biggart (8)

09:35

F.Storey (14)

L.Mathie (16)

D.Belch (17)

09:45

J.Nicol (6)

L.MacDougall (6)

G.Kyle (6)

09:55

M.Skinner (5)

J.McCartney (6)

D.Cowan (8)

10:05

M.Dunlop (10)

M.Cook (12)

E.Hale (12)

Starters Time

 

 

 

10:20

V.MacKinnon(11)

P.McBride (15)

B.Orr (13)

10:30

M.Cameron (14)

A.Sturgess (12)

S.Shaw (14)

10:40

M.Herbert (16)

S.Osborne (16)

M.Walker (16)

10:50

H.Anderson (5)

L.Morrow (8)

S McKnight (14)

11:00

M.Mitchell (12)

M.Gildea (17)

V.Young (17)

11:10

V.Lawrence (18)

A.MacMillan (18)

E.Black (18)

11:20

M.Robin (20)

A.Terry (20)

A McKeller (13)

11:30 L Morrow (9) B Stewart (15)  M Taggart (14)

 

County Medal at …LOCHWINNOCH GOLF CLUB

Draw Sheet for …THURSDAY 07 JUNE 2007

 

In the event of a cancellation or enquiries contact

FREDA TUCK  0141 639 2765 or 07786651147

 

 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

9.30

Fiona Roger      

Maureen Cook    

Lindsay Mathie   

9.38

Sheila Shaw   

Jan MacNab     

 

9.46

Grace Malone     

Mary Wylie    

 

9.54

Maureen Mitchell   

Marie Docherty    

 

10.02

Vivien Howe   

Mamie Robin   

 

10.10

Sheilagh Osborne  

Mary Gildea   

 

10.18

Jane Thompson  

Mary Hardie

 

10.26

Vivien Young   

Dorothy Belch     

 

10.34

Anita McMillan   

Alyson McKechin   

 

10.42

Valerie MacKinnon     

Jean Smith  

 

10.50

Denise Cowan      

Elizabeth Hale    

 

10.58

Gillian McGinley   

Lorraine Morrow   

 

 

 County Medal at: Whitecraigs Golf Club

Draw Sheet for: July Medal (Wednesday 4th July)

In the event of a cancellation or enquiries contact: Maureen Cook

 

Time

Player 1

Hcap

Player 2

Hcap

Player 3

Hcap

09.20 Jennifer Mack

6

Brenda Livingstone

6

09.30 Dorothy Yates

9

Beth Paterson

9

Sheila Robson

13

09.40 Megan Briggs

1

Gillian Kyle

6

Christeen Finlayson
09.50 Eilidh Briggs

6

Lorraine Morrow

7

Liz Hale

12

10.00 Pamela McKenzie

13

Jan Macnab

14

Anita McMillan

18

10.10 Elinor Watson

21

Mary Hardy

20

Moira Barnett

20

10.20 M Cameron

14

Jean Smith

16

Sheila Shaw

14

10.30 Dorothy Belch

17

Eleanor Black

19

Margaret Gray

17

10.40 Morag Turner

10

Lois Brown

11

Denise Cowan

8

10.50 Willeen McCallum

17

Irene Stewart

17

Mary Gildea

17

11.00 Anne Terry

19

Kay Black

19

Freda Tuck

23

11.10 Carol Fell

10

Heather Anderson

5

Linda McDougal

7

11.20 Beatrice Orr

13

Morag Little

13

Fiona Roger

12

11.30 Sandra Gilchrist

11

June Lockhart

12

Marjory Walker

16

11.40 Gracie Reid

19

Vivian Young

17

Natasha Qayum

16

11.50 Elspeth Buick

14

Roisin Black

12

Linda Hay

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Draw sheet for August Medal at Caldwell 6th August 2007

In the event of cancellation or enquiries contact Eleanor Bremner Mobile 07711939962

 

 

Time Player 1 Player 2

9.00 Lindsay Mathie Sarah Kirby

9.10 Maimie Robin Carol Fell

9.20 Sheila McLean Kay Black

9.30 Elizabeth Hale June Lockhart

9.40. Marion Stewart Cathy Morton

9.50 Beatrice Orr Roisin Black

10.00 Sylvia McDonald Diane Mathewson

10.10 Mo Neilson Heather Anderson

10.20 Elspeth Buick Sheilagh Osborne

10.30 Moira Cameron Sheila Shaw

10.40 Eleanor Black Jean Smith
10.50 Dorothy Belch Julie Dickson

11.00 Valerie Mackinnon Barbara Biggart

11.10 Pat Pennel Gladys Speedie

11.20 Alyson McKechin Mary Gildea

11.30 Freda Tuck Jane Thomson

11.40 Vivienne Young Betty Stewart

11.50 Marjorie Walker Eleanor Bremner
 

 

Draw sheet for the September Medal over Greenock
In the event of cancellation or enquiries contact : 07786950468

Time

Player 1

Player 2
09:00 M.Neilson M.Woodhead

09:10

J.Mack C.Fell
09:20 E.Hale J.Lockhart
09:30 M.Turner P.Brown
09:40 A.McKechin B.Orr
09:50 J.McNab A.McMillan
10:00 S.McLean M.Gordon
10:10 R.Henderson V.MacKinnon
10:20 S.Shaw E.J.Thomson
10:30 M.Walker A.Terry
10:40 J.Smith M.Gildea
10:50 E Hanlon C.Finlayson

 

 

Draw sheet for the Autumn Meeting over Ralston on 13th September 2007
 

Time

Player 1

Player 2

Player 3

09:20

Kay Black

Julie Dickson

Beth Paterson

09:30

Christine Gawldie

Christeen Finlayson

Lindsay Mathie

09:40

Barbara Biggart

Elspeth Hanlon

Sally Smyth

09:50

Jan MacNab

Anne MacKellar

June Lockhart

10:00

Valerie MacKinnon

Sarah Eckford

Elizabeth Hale

10:10

Fiona Roger

Beartrice Orr

Sheila Shaw

10:20

Morag Turner

Lois Brown

Sheila Genders

10:30

Anita McMillan

Jane Thomson

Eleanor Black

10:40

Alyson McKechin

Mary Gildea

Jean Smith

10:50

Dorothy Yates

Linda Stevenson

Maureen Woodhead

 

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS' STABLEFORD

Sunday 7th October

WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB

CAMPBELL CLOCK

Time Name Home Club

2.30

Alyson McKechin

Elderslie


 

Nicky Wilson

Whitecraigs


 

Lesley Cosh

Cowglen

2.37

Saorcha Warren

Eastwood


 

Catherine Conejo

Williamwood


 

Rebecca Cunningham

Ranfurly Castle

2.45

Ailsa Doak

Whitecraigs


 

Kate Hamilton

Whitecraigs


 

Samantha Cowan

Cochrane Castle

2.52

Kate Morgan

Whitecraigs


 

Jennifer MacLeod

East Renfrewshire

 

Heather Conejo

Williamwood


 

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS' STABLEFORD

Sunday 7th October

WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB

10 HOLE COMPETITION

 

 

TIME NAME CLUB HANDICAP

3.07

Sarah Taylor

Whitecraigs

36


 

Eilidh Foster

Cowglen

36

3.15

Emma MacDonald

Elie n Earlsferry

36


 

Ailsa Thomson

Portpatrick

36


 

Pamela Brodie

Kirkintilloch

36


 

 

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS' STABLEFORD

Sunday 7th October

WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB

PAR 3 COMPETITION

TIME NAME CLUB AGE

2.30


 


 

Kristina Manson

Cowglen

15

Rachel Green

Eastwood

14

2.37


 


 

Louise Dean

Unattached

13

Sarah Little

Eastwood

13

Nicky Manson

Cowglen

13

2.45


 


 

Amy Mathieson

Williamwood

13

Kayleigh Bisset

Haggs Castle

13

Laura Johnstone

Williamwood

13

2.52


 


 

Robyn Catherwood

Unattached

12

Abigail Stevenson

Unattached

12

Joanna Thomson

Unattached

11

3.00


 


 

Judith Green

Eastwood

12

Caitlin Bell

Cathcart Castle

12

Mhairi Taylor

Unattached

11

3.07


 


 

Mairi Gray

Williamwood

11

Hannah Little

Eastwood

10

Kerry Douglas

Eastwood

10

3.15


 

Cara Thomson

Portpatrick

10

Flora Walker

Elie n Earlsferry

9

 

Laura Miller

Unattached 10


 

 


 


 

 


 

 

This page was last updated on Friday January 04, 2008 14:36